PROGRAMME

All congress activities must be carried out in compliance with the latest UNIVPM regulations to contain COVID-19. We strongly recommend the use of surgical or FFP2 masks, in particular when physical distancing is not possible and inside the rooms.

Download here the BOOK OF ABSTRACTS!

Sunday, 4th of September

9:00 Crash course: Best Practice for high quality genome assembly 

Organiser: Alessio Iannucci 

9:00 Introduction. 

Lino Ometto, University of Pavia, Italy

 

9:15 Overview of NGS technologies and experimental design. 

Alessio Iannucci, University of Florence, Italy

 

10:00 Genome assembly strategies.

Andrea Benazzo, University of Ferrara, Italy; Giulio Formenti, Rockefeller University, US

 

10:45 Snack break

 

11:15 Functional annotation of genomes.

Marco Gerdol, University of Trieste, Italy; Roberto Biello, University of Ferrara, Italy;

Lorena Ancona, Marche Polytechnic University, Italy

 

12:00 Invited lecture: Community efforts to democratise high-quality genomes assembly and annotation

ROBERT WATERHOUSE

Lausanne University, Switzerland

12:30 Registration opening

 

14:00 Welcome

 

14:30 Symposium: Biodiversity conservation using genes and genomes 

Chairs: Giorgio Bertorelle, Claudio Ciofi

14:30 Invited lecture: Biodiversity conservation and the need of high-quality genomes

CAMILA MAZZONI

Berlin Center for Genomics in Biodiversity Research, Germany
 

15:00 The genome of the subterranean termite: diversity and dynamics of gene families associated to wood feeding and social living
Jacopo Martelossi, Giobbe Forni, Mariangela Iannello, Castrense Savojardo, Pier Luigi Martelli, Rita Casadio, Barbara Mantovani, ANDREA LUCHETTI, Omar Rota-Stabelli

15:15 News from Mozambicans rivers: what we know about freshwater fish biodiversity?
FERRARI CLAUDIO, Tovela Erica, Nonnis Marzano Francesco

15:30 Genomic variation and accumulation of deleterious mutations in the critically endangered Aeolian wall lizard
GABRIELLI MAEVA, Benazzo Andrea, Iannucci Alessio, Trucchi Emiliano, Ciofi Claudio, Bertorelle Giorgio

15:45 Is the Aeolian wall lizard Podarcis raffonei threatened by hybridisation with Podarcis siculus? Conservation genomic insights from Capo Grosso (Vulcano Island)
PARIS JOSEPHINE R, Ficetola G Francesco, Silva-Rocha Iolanda, Sherpa Stéphanie, Carretero Miguel A, Salvi Daniele

16:00 Population structure, genomic diversity and demographic history of Komodo dragons inferred from whole-genome sequencing

IANNUCCI ALESSIO, Benazzo Andrea, Natali Chiara, Arida Evy Ayu, Zein Moch Samsul Arifin, Jessop Tim S, Bertorelle Giorgio, Ciofi Claudio

16:15 Snack break with poster session

 

16:45 Invited lecture: Genomic analyses of gray wolf (Canis lupus) populations in Eurasia

ASTRID VIK STRONEN

University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

17:15 From conservation genetics to conservation genomics: the case of the endangered land tortoise Testudo hermanni
BIELLO ROBERTO, Fuselli Silvia, Ramella Levis Elena, Spiezio Caterina, Mancia Annalaura, Benazzo Andrea, Bertorelle Giorgio


17:30 Integration of environmental Niche Modelling and genomic data to investigate the demographic history of Emys orbicularis in relation to habitat availability
SOZZONI MARCELLA, Iannucci Alessio, Formenti Giulio, Bellavita Massimo, Fratini Sara, Chelazzi Guido, Jarvis Erich, Natali Chiara, Trifonov Vladimir, Ciofi Claudio

17:45 Evaluating the past, present and future effects of climate change on a steppe-specialist raptor
FERRER OBIOL JOAN, Bounas Anastasios, Lombardo Gianluca, Secomandi Simona, Formenti Giulio, Brambilla Mattia, Iannucci Alessio, Paris Josephine R., Bonisoli-Alquati Andrea, Ficetola Gentile Francesco, Galimberti Andrea, Batbayar Nyambayar, Bragin Alexandr, Caprioli Manuela, Catry Ines, Cecere Jacopo G., Davaasuren Batmunkh, De Pascalis Federico, Efrat Ron, Erciyas Yavuz Kiraz, Gameiro Joao, Gradev Gradimir, Kresimir Mikulic, Morganti Michelangelo, Parau Liviu, Rodriguez Airam, Sarà Maurizio, Toli Elisavet-Aspasia, Tsiopelas Nikos, Wink Michael, Ciofi Claudio, Sotiropoulos Konstantinos, Olivieri Anna, Gianfranceschi Luca, Torroni Antonio, Rubolini Diego


18:00 Changes in neutral genetic variability of the isolated brown bear (Ursus arctos) population of Trentino (Italy) two decades after its reintroduction
MARINANGELI LARA, Rossi Chiara, Crestanello Barbara, Pedrotti Luca, Groff Claudio, Mucci Nadia, Davoli Francesca, Nonnis Marzano Francesco, Hauffe Heidi Christine

 

18:15 COins: a curated reference database of COI sequences for insect species identification through DNA metabarcoding
MAGOGA GIULIA, Forni Giobbe, Brunetti Matteo, Spada Alberto, De Biase Alessio, Montagna Matteo


18:30 Exploring fungal biodiversity using a comprehensive python package for automatic (multi-marker) barcode analyses
TATTI ALESSIA, Piccinno Riccardo, Fusco Giuseppe, Rota-Stabelli Omar

19:00-21:00 Welcome reception

 

Monday, 5th of September

 

09:00 Symposium: Behaviour and ecology: an evolutionary perspective

Chairs: Lisa Locatello, Donato Grasso.

 

09:00 Invited lecture: Behavioural mechanisms, macroevolution, and global change

GIL GUASTONI ROSENTHAL

University of Padova, Italy

 

09:30 Molecular mechanisms orchestrating sexual maturation and reproduction with the lunar cycle 

ANDREATTA GABRIELE, Poehn Birgit, Bannister Stefanie, Tessmar-Raible Kristin

 

09:45 When order matters: fertilisation patterns in the polyandrous common cuttlefish

BELLO ELEONORA, Grignani Giacomo, Latini Lorenzo, Ferri Andrea, Carere Claudio

 

10:00 The rise of cryptic female choice: a lesson from two external fertilizers.

PINZONI LIVIA, Locatello Lisa, Gasparini Clelia, Rasotto Maria B.

 

10:15 Vampire tales: adaptations to hematophagy in the marine snail Cumia reticulata

MODICA MARIA VITTORIA, Gerdol Marco, Fracarossi Davide, Cervelli Manuela, Reinoso-Sanchez Jonathan, Leone Serena, Tartaglia Gian Gaetano, Milanetti Edoardo, Vassalli Quirino Attilio, Ruggeri Zaverio Maria, Oliverio Marco

 

10:30 Do cnidarian polyps remember their last meal? The role of learning in the protocooperative capture of large prey

GREGORIN CHIARA, Vega Fernandez Tomas, Musco Luigi, Puce Stefania

10:45 Snack break with poster session

11:15 Kleptopredation: how (and why) do nudibranchs eat plankton?

WILLIS TREVOR J., Kiernan Summer-Anne, Neville Jacob, McGill Rona A.R., Zenone Arturo, Badalamenti Fabio

11:30 The role of mimicry in the evolutionary history of Palearctic ants: the case of Colobopsis imitans and Co. truncata revealed through a multidisciplinary approach

SCHIFANI ENRICO, Giannetti Daniele, Csősz Sándor, Castellucci Filippo, Luchetti Andrea, Castracani Cristina, Spotti Fiorenza, Mori Alessandra, Grasso Donato A.

 

11:45 Deimatic behavior correlates with personality and population history in the Apennine yellow-bellied toad Bombina pachypus

ANDREA CHIOCCHIO, Giuseppe Martino, Roberta Bisconti, Claudio Carere, Daniele

Canestrelli

 

12:00 Cognitive plasticity in teleost fish

MONTALBANO  GIULIA,  Bertolucci Cristiano,  Reddon Adam,  Lucon-Xiccato Tyrone

 

12:15 Investigating physiological differences between native and invasive strains of the arboviral vector Aedes albopictus

KHRRAMNEJAD AYDA, Alfaro Claudia,  Quaranta Stefano, Gasmi Laila,  Bonizzoni Mariangela

 

12:30 Contrasting respiratory responses define different thermal niches in two families of semi- terrestrial crabs

KA HEI NG,  Cannicci Stefano

12:45 Dr Darwin AWARD talk: Exploring directional and fluctuating asymmetry in the human palate during growth

GREGORIO OXILIA, Jessica C. Menghi Sartorio, Eugenio Bortolini, Giulia Zampirolo, Andrea Papini, Marco Boggioni, Sergio Martini, Filippo Marciani, Simona Arrighi, Carla Figus, Giulia Marciani, Matteo Romandini, Sara Silvestrini, Maria Elena Pedrosi, Tommaso Mori, Alessandro Riga,  Ottmar Kullmer, Rachel Sarig, Luca Fiorenza, Melchiore Giganti,  Rita Sorrentino,  Maria Giovanna Belcastro, Jacopo Moggi Cecchi,  Stefano Benazzi

13:00 Lunch break 

 

14:30 Symposium: Dynamics of genomic diversity in domesticated species

Chairs: Elena Bitocchi, Ivan Scotti

14:30 Invited lecture: Tracing the origin of African crop domestication

YVES VIGOUROUX

Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD), France

 

15:00 Diversity and adaptation of domesticated chickpea (Cicer arietinum L.) germplasm

ROCCHETTI LORENZO, Monica Rodriguez, Leonardo Vincenzi, Luca De Antoni, Antonio Fadda, Elena Bitocchi, Roberto Papa

15:15 The domestication of cat and its dispersal in ancient Europe

DE MARTINO MARCO, De Cupere Bea, Alhaique Francesca, Bogdanović Sonja, Ceccaroni Emanuela, Cerilli Eugenio, Detry Cleia, Goffette Quentin, Grau Idoia, Gręzak Anna, Küchelmann Hans Christian, Lloveras Lluís, Mazzorin De Grossi Jacopo, Minniti Claudia, Moreno Marta, Nadal Jordi, Onar Vedar, Pereira Vera, Soranna Gabriele, Spassov Nicolai, Wilkens Barbara, Peters Joris, Van Neer Wim, Ottoni Claudio

15:30 The barn swallow genome reveals selection signatures in genes involved in neural development and fear memory formation, suggesting a role for synanthropy

GALLO GUIDO Roberto, Secomandi Simona, Sozzoni Marcella, Lombardo Gianluca, Olivieri Anna, Torroni Antonio, Rubolini Diego, Ambrosini Roberto, Bonisoli-Alquati Andrea, Gianfranceshi Luca, Formenti Giulio

15:45 Invited lecture: The complex journey of the common bean

ROBERTO PAPA

Marche Polytechnic University, Italy

16:15 Symposium OTHER: Toxicity of sex chromosomes and evolution

PEONA VALENTINA, Protasio Anna, Suh Alexander

16:30 Snack break with poster session

 

17:00 Symposium: Evolution of forms from genes to cells to organisms

Chairs: Maria Ina Arnone, Paolo Colangelo

17:00 Invited lecture: Building bilaterian brains: key innovations in molecular machinery, cell types, and nervous system architecture

DETLEV ARENDT

European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany

 

17:30 Reconstruction of Nitric Oxide regulatory networks during chordate embryonic development and novel insights in fish gill development

Caccavale Filomena, Annona Giovanni, D’ANIELLO SALVATORE

 

17:45 The genetic basis of a trans-specific alternative life history strategy

Kalle Tunström, Alyssa Woronik, Joseph J. Hanly, Pasi Rastas, Anton Chichvarkhin, Andrew D. Warren, Akito Y. Kawahara, Sean D. Schoville, Vincent Ficarrotta, Adam H. Porter, Ward B. Watt, Arnaud Martin, CHRISTOPHER W. WHEAT

 

18:00 Growth regulation in the larva of the lepidopteran Pieris brassicae

BARALDI SEBASTIAN, Rigato Emanuele, Fusco Giuseppe

 

18:15 The genomics of Heliconiini shows strong selective pressures prior Heliconius' adaptive radiation

FRANCESCO CICCONARDI

 

18:30 Neuromodulation by Monoamines is a Bilaterian Innovation

Matthew Goulty, Gaelle Botton-Amiot, Ezio Rosato , Simon Sprecher and ROBERTO FEUDA

 

18:45 The evolution of molecular toolkits for biosilicification in demosponges (Porifera)

MARIA ELEONORA ROSSI, Nathan James Kenny, Astrid Schuster, Paco Cárdenas, Sergi Taboada, Vasiliki Koutsouveli, Bruna Plese, Davide Pisani, Ana Riesgo

 

19:00 Evo-devo approach to study asexual development and whole body regeneration: insights from tunicates

STEFANO TIOZZO

19:30-19:50 Bus transfer to Ristorante AION Moroder

 

20:45 Social dinner

23:30-20:50 Bus transfer to Ancona (Passetto)

 

Tuesday, 6th of September

 

09:00 Symposium: Advances in phylogeography and phylogenomics.

Chairs: Paolo Gratton, Joan Ferrer Obiol, Assunta Biscotti

 

09:00 Invited lecture: Phylogenomic approaches reconstruct the age and physiology of the last universal common ancestor of life

DAVIDE PISANI

University of Bristol, UK

 

09:30 Whole mitochondrial genome sequencing to improve population genetic inference and phylogeny of Mediterranean loggerhead turtles

TOLVE LIVIA, Iannucci Alessio, Capobianco Dondona Andrea, Cocumelli Cristiano, De Lucia Alessandra, Falconi Mattia, Formia Angela, Garofalo Luisa, Iacovelli Federico, Mancusi Cecilia, Marchiori Erica, Marsili Letizia, Mingozzi Antonio, Nannarelli Stefano, Natali Chiara, Novelletto Andrea, Terracciano Giuliana, Zuffi Marco Alberto Luca, Ciofi Claudio

 

09:45 Investigation of the evolutionary history of common bean through nuclear and chloroplast genomes

FRASCARELLI GIULIA, Galise Teresa R., D'Agostino Nunzio, Cozzolino Salvatore, Cortinovis Gaia, Bellucci Elisa, Rossato Marzia, Benazzo Andrea, Delledonne Massimo, Bitocchi Elena, Papa Roberto

 

10:00 Genomic evidence of postglacial expansion from multiple refugia for alpine plants in the Dolomites

CARNICERO PAU, Rota Francesco, Casazza Gabriele, Schönswetter Peter, Wellstein Camilla

 

10:15 Congruent evolutionary responses of European steppe biota to late Quaternary climate change

KIRSCHNER PHILIPP, Perez Manolo F. , Zaveska Eliska, Sanmartin Isabel, Marquer Laurent, Schlick-Steiner Birgit , Alvarez Nadir, Steiner Florian M., STEPPE Consortium, Schönswetter_Peter

 

10:30 Integrative taxonomy in the 21st century. An example from the intricate plant genus Xanthium L. (Ambrosinae, Asteraceae)

MANZO ELEONORA, Tomasello Salvatore

 

10:45 Snack break with poster session

 

11:15 Underestimated evolutionary differentiation under the ground: hints from geographic fine-scale variation in soil centipedes

GREGNANIN LUCA, Bortolin Francesca, De Zen Giada, Fusco Giuseppe, Orlando Marco, Palumbo Ludovico, Peretti Emiliano, Bonato Lucio

 

11:30 Mito-nuclear coevolution and phylogenetic artifacts: the case of bivalve mollusks

Formaggioni Alessandro, PLAZZI FEDERICO, Passamonti Marco

 

11:45 PhyloCloud: an online platform for making sense of phylogenomic data

DENG ZIQI, Botas Jorge, Cantalapiedra Carlos P, Hernández-Plaza Ana, Burguet-Castell Jordi, Huerta-Cepas Jaime

 

12:00 The evolution of photoreception in Lophotrochozoa

DE VIVO GIACINTO, Crocetta Fabio, Ferretti Miriam, Feuda Roberto, D'Aniello Salvatore

 

12:15 Symposium OTHER: Molecular systematics of the enigmatic spider genus Mastigusa 

(Menge, 1854)

CASTELLUCCI FILIPPO, Scharff Nikolaj, Luchetti Andrea

12:30 Symposium OTHER: Seascape genomics approach to describe population structure of two marine species: Solea solea and Merluccius merluccius case studies

​CORTI RACHELE, Piazza Elisabetta, Mokhtar‐Jamaï Kenza, Masnadi Francesco, Armelloni Enrico Nicola, Scarcella Giuseppe, Cariani Alessia

 

12:45 Symposium OTHER: Multiple LINE lineages contribute to early and recent bivalve genome evolution

MARTELOSSI JACOPO, Nicolini FIlippo, Ghiselli Fabrizio, Luchetti Andrea

13:00 GROUP PICTURE!

 

13:15 Lunch break

 

14:30 Symposium: Microbial genomics and evolution

Chairs: Marco Fondi, Alessio Mengoni

 

14:30 Invited lecture: Person-to-person transmission of the human microbiome

MIREIA VALLES COLOMER

University of Trento, Italy

 

15:00 Molecular mechanisms for the evolution of gene structure and organization: the histidine case

DEL DUCA SARA, Semenzato Giulia, Esposito Antonia, Romeo Lucia, Bernacchi Alberto, Colazzo Daniele, Vassallo Alberto, Chioccioli Sofia, Fani Renato

 

15:12 Genetic variation analysis provides insights into diatom population genomics

MAGER SVENJA, Manfellotto Francesco, Di Tuccio Viviana, Ruggiero Antonella, Sanges Remo, Ruggiero Maria Valeria, Russo Monia Teresa, Montresor Marina, Ferrante Maria Immacolata

 

15:24 Population Genomics and Phylogenetics of Phytoplasma Transmissibility by Psyllids and their Coevolving Endosymbionts

HOWIE JAMES M., Corretto Erika, Serbina Liliya Štarhová, Dittmer Jessica, Ometto Lino, Rota-Stabelli Omar, Stauffer Christian, Schuler Hannes

 

15:36 It’s a long way to the tap: microbiome research at the core of drinking water quality

BRUNO ANTONIA, Sandionigi Anna, Bernasconi Marzia, Fumagalli Sara, Ghisleni Giulia, Consolandi Clarissa, Cocuzza Clementina, Labra Massimo, Casiraghi Maurizio

 

15:48 Plant root microbiota can induce dysbiosis in Lepidoptera

FORNI GIOBBE, Di Lelio Ilaria, Magoga Giulia, Brunetti_Matteo, Bruno Daniele, Becchimanzi_Andrea, Giovanna De Luca, Sinno Martina , Frusciante Sarah, Diretto Gianfranco, Digilio Maria Cristina, Woo Sheridan Lois,, Tettamanti Gianluca, Rao Rosa, Lorito Matteo, Casartelli Morena, Montagna Matteo, Pennacchio Francesco.

 

16:00 Overwintering does not affect the microbiome diversity in the Brown Marmorated Stink Bug

PICCINNO RICCARDO, Galla Giulio, Roselli Gerardo, Pindo Massimo, Stringer Lloyd, Rodeghiero Mirco, Anfora Gianfranco, Mazzoni Valerio, Hauffe Heidi Christine, Rota-Stabelli Omar

 

16:12 Large-scale genome reconstructions from human gut metagenomes to study phage-host relationships

SILVERJ ANDREA, Zolfo Moreno, Asnicar Francesco, Blanco-Míguez Aitor, Cumbo Fabio, Huang Kun D., Pinto Federica, Rota-Stabelli Omar, Segata Nicola

 

16:24 Oral plaque metagenome: a functional perspective

NICOLETTA FAVALE, Alberto Carrieri, Roberto Farina, Mattia Severi, Silvia Sabbioni, Leonardo Trombelli, Chiara Scapoli.

16:36 Extensive phylogenomic analysis of Zika virus provides an updated scenario of its origin and evolution

ZADRA NICOLA, Rizzoli Annapaola, Rota-Stabelli Omar

 

16:48 The origin of autism spectrum disorders in the interpretation of Evolutionary Medicine

GIACINTO LIBERTINI

17:00 Snack break (Closing polls for new SIBE board and best poster prize)

 

17:30 Society meeting (New SIBE president and board election)

 

21:00-22:30 Outreach event (Auditorium Orfeo Tamburi, Mole Vanvitelliana)

Organiser: Lisa Locatello

 

La biodiversità: come studiarla e proteggerla, dai geni agli ecosistemi (in Italian)

Presenta: TELMO PIEVANI, University of Padova

Partecipano: Emanuela Fanelli, Giorgio Bertorelle, Maria Vittoria Modica, Roberto Papa, Claudia Gili

 

Wednesday, 7th of September

 

09:00 Luigi Luca Cavalli Sforza Award

 

09:15 Symposium: Population genetics using modern and ancient data

Chairs: Silvia Ghirotto, Josephine Paris

 

09:15 Cavalli-Sforza award lecture: Using Ancestral Recombination Graphs for Population Genetic Inferences

RASMUS NIELSEN

University of California Berkeley, US

 

09:45 Robust demographic inference from low-coverage whole-genome data through Approximate Bayesian Computation

VIZZARI MARIA TERESA, Ghirotto Silvia, Boscolo Agostini Rajiv, Maisano Delser Pierpaolo, Cassidy Lara, Manica Andrea, Benazzo Andrea

10:00 A genomic portrait of the Isthmus of Panama

RAMBALDI MIGLIORE NICOLA, Capodiferro Marco Rosario, Martín Juan Guillermo, Semino Ornella, Aram Bethany, Achilli Alessandro

10:15 Human-to-human transmission of bubonic plague: a lesson from the Milan epidemic of 1630.

NODARI RICCARDO, Galli Massimo, Perini Matteo, Luconi Ester, Fois Luca, Vaglienti Folco, Bandi Claudio, Biganzoli Elia, Comandatore Francesco

10:30 Exploring heritable and plastical contributions to survival in individuals born under naturally unfavorable conditions using the King penguin as a study case

FERNANDES FLÁVIA, Cristofari Robin, Massa Piergiorgio, Bardon Gaël, Alessio Iannucci, Le Bohec Céline, Trucchi Emiliano

 

10:45 Snack break with poster session

 

11.15 Using ancient genomes to investigate responses to climate and anthropogenic impacts in the Atlantic bluefin tuna

ANDREWS ADAM JON, Cilli, Elisabetta, Star, Bastiaan, Di Natale, Antonio, Cariani, Alessia, Tinti, Fausto

11.30 How do different ploidies adapt? A case of Arabidopsis in non-extreme edaphic environment.

CELESTINI SONIA, Konečná Veronika, Kolář Filip

11.45 Scales of genomic patterns of selection reflect biogeographic history of a beech population

MODICA ANDREA, Oddou-Muratorio Sylvie, Scotti Ivan

12.00 Differences in population structure between two octopus species, Eledone moschata and E. cirrhosa, in the Mediterranean Sea

TIJANA CVETKOVIĆ, Tereza Flegrová, Marie Drábková, Masoud Nazarizadeh, Daniela Kotalová, Jan Štefka

12.15 Bringing order to chaos: population genomics and forward genetic simulations explain the causal mechanisms of chaotic genetic patchiness in an Antarctic gastropod

DAVID L. J. VENDRAMI, Lloyd S. Peck, Melody S. Clark, Bjarki Eldon, Michael Meredith, Joseph I. Hoffman


12.30 Symposium OTHER:  Population genetics of the tick Ixodes frontalis and correlation with the presence of bacterial endosymbionts.

BISAGLIA BEATRICE, Sophie Melis, Tiago Nardi, Romain Daveu, Olivier Plantard, Michele Castelli, Greta Bellinzona, Alessandra Cafiso, Chiara Bazzocchi, Emanuela Olivieri, Davide Sassera

13:00 Awards and concluding remarks

16:30 Post-conference activity

Walk with the Conero Park guides in the Portonovo Bay

This is a beautiful itinerary through Mediterranean maquis woodland, natural lakes and the sea, with a visit to the little Romanesque church (open during our walk, with free admission), the De Bosis Tower and the Napoleonic Fort. Stories and characters will be told, reconstructing the history of this magical place. The Bay can be reached by bus no. 94.

Ticket price, per person: 10 EUR

The visit must be booked by the registration desk before Tuesday, the 6th, at 16:30

Minimum number required: 5 participants.