top of page
Fish Swimming

PROGRAMME

Preliminary Program

Sunday, 8th of September (c/o Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn- DaDoM Museum)

15:00 Crash course: XXXXXX 

Organiser: Omar Rota-Stabelli 

15:00 Introduction. 

......

 

16:45 Snack break

 

17:15 .....

.....

18:00 Congress Registration Opening & Welcome Party

Monday, 9th of September

08:30 Registration

09:00 Welcome

09:30 Opening Lecture

Dario Riccardo Valenzano

Friedrich Schiller University - Leibniz Institute on Aging, Jena, Germany
 

10:15 Symposium: Species adaptive response against climate changes

Chairs: Gabriele Procaccini (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy)

 

10:15-10:45 Invited lecture: Lazaro Marin Guirao (IEO-CSIC, Murcia, Spain)

 

10:45-11:15 - Coffee break with poster session

11:15-13:00 – Symposium 1 participants’ talks 

13:00-14:30 Lunch Break

14:30-15:00 – Symposium 1 participants’ talks 

 

15:00 Symposium 2 “Development and evolution: an ecological perspective”. 
Chairs: Maria I. Arnone (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy), Salvatore D’Aniello (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy), Gabriele Andreatta (University of Wien, Austria)

15:00-15:45 *** THE EMBO LECTURE***: Kristin Tessmar-Raible (MFPL/Centre for Molecular Biology, University of Vienna, Austria; Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Germany; Carl-von-Ossietzky University, Germany)

15:45-16:15 Coffee break with poster session

16:15-18:00 Symposium 2 participants’ talks

20:30-22:30 OUTREACH EVENT

Tuesday 10th September 2024
9:00 Symposium 3 “Modern systematics: improving the way biodiversity is captured, explored and understood” 
Chairs: Carmelo Fruciano (National Research Council, Messina, Italy), Andrea Luchetti (University of Bologna, Italy).

9:00-9:30 Invited lecture: Daniele Silvestro (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)


9:30- 11:00 Symposium 3 participants’ talks 
11:00-11:30 Coffee break with poster session
11:30-12:00 Symposium 3 participants’ talks 

12:00 Symposium 4 “An evolutionary approach to biology and ecology of behaviour” 
Chairs: Donato Grasso (University of Parma, Italy), Danilo Russo (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)


12:00-12:30 Invited lecture: Dina Dechmann (Max Planck Institute of Animal Behavior, Germany)


12:30-13:00 Symposium 4 participants’ talks 

13:00-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-15:00 Symposium 4 participants’ talks 

15:00 Symposium 5 “Phylogeography and conservation genomics”
Chairs: Alessio Iannucci (University of Florence, Italy), Andrea Chiocchio (Tuscia University, Italy)

15:00-15:30 Invited lecture: Angelica Crottini (University of Porto, Portugal)

15:30-16:00 Coffee break with poster session 

16:00-18:00 Symposium 5 - participants’ talks

20:30 SOCIAL DINNER 

Wednesday 11th September 2024


9:00-9:45 Cavalli-Sforza award lecture

9:45 Symposium 6 “The wild side of population genomics” 
Chairs: Francesca Raffini (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy), Roberto Biello (University of Ferrara, Italy)

9:45-10:15 Invited lecture Joana Isabel Meier (Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK)

10:15-11.00 Symposium 6 participants’ talks 

11:00-11:30 Coffee break with poster session 

11:30-12:30 Symposium 6 participants’ talks

12:30-13:00 Awards (SIBE prize, best poster, best talk)

13:00-14:30 Lunch break

14:30-15:00 Dr. Darwin Prize, best 2023-2024 paper on Evolutionary Medicine. Short talk by the winner

15:00-17:00 Society meeting (New SIBE president and board election) 

17:00-17:15 Concluding remarks
 

bottom of page